People v. Simpson
[…] People v. Simpson
25 N.E.3d 601
| Ill. | 2015Background
- Marcel Simpson was convicted of first-degree murder for the May 8, 2006 beating death of Phillip Thomas; conviction relied on eyewitness and accomplice testimony plus a videotaped statement by Vonzell Franklin.
- Franklin testified at trial that he could not recall the substance of prior statements, but the State introduced Franklin’s 2006 videotaped police statement in which Franklin relayed that Simpson had said he hit Thomas about 30 times with a bat.
- The videotaped statement was used by the State as substantive evidence under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (prior inconsistent statements admissible if they “narrate, describe, or explain an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge”).
- On appeal, the First District reversed, holding defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object because Franklin lacked personal knowledge of the beating itself and so the statement was inadmissible as substantive evidence.