People v. English; People v. Smith
[…] | Mich. Ct. App. | 2016Background
- Defendants English and Smith were charged under MCL 333.7410(3) for possessing with intent to deliver controlled substances; police found drugs, scales, baggies, and guns in homes/vehicles within 1,000 feet of a high school.
- Both moved to dismiss, arguing the statute requires proof that the defendant intended to deliver the drugs to a person located on or within 1,000 feet of school property; trial courts granted dismissal.
- Prosecutor appealed by leave; this consolidated appeal addressed the proper construction of the school-zone enhancement in MCL 333.7410(3).
- The statutory phrase at issue is: "possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library ..." — placement of the modifying phrase "on or within 1,000 feet" determines whether the enhancement targets (a) possession within a zone, or (b) intent to deliver to a person within the zone.