PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5)
[…] - Defendants removed to federal court and moved to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), invoking federal PLCAA and Nevada statutory immunity, NRS 41.131; the federal court dismissed negligent entrustment and negligence per se but allowed wrongful‑death claims to proceed under a PLCAA predicate‑exception theory and certified state‑law questions to the Nevada Supreme Court.
- The federal court assumed (for certification) the complaint plausibly alleged that the AR‑15s could be converted into machineguns in violation of federal and state prohibitions.
- Nevada Supreme Court construed NRS 41.131 (enacted 1985) — which declares that no person has a cause of action against a firearm manufacturer/distributor "merely because the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury..." and states the provision is "declaratory and not in derogation of the common law" — and answered the certified questions.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument (Parsons) | Defendant's Argument (Gun companies) | Held |
|---|---|---|---|