• No items yet
[…] Gov’t Code ch. 554) by Doreatha Walker against Neighborhood Centers, an open‑enrollment charter school; the trial court denied Neighborhood Centers’ plea to the jurisdiction and the First Court of Appeals affirmed.
  • While the appeal was pending, the Texas Legislature amended the Education Code via H.B. 1171 (amending §12.1056) and H.B. 1170 (adding §12.1058), effective June 2015.
  • §12.1056 was amended to state charter schools (and their employees/volunteers) are immune from liability and suit “to the same extent as a school district.”
  • §12.1058(a)–(b) expressly treats charter schools as local governments for specified statutes (e.g., interlocal cooperation, workers’ comp), but §12.1058(c) provides that an open‑enrollment charter school “is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open‑enrollment charter school.”