499 S.W.3d 407
[…] Mike Morath, Commissioner of Education v. Sterling City Independent School District, Highland Independent School District, and Blackwell Consolidated Independent School District
499 S.W.3d 407
| Tex. | 2016Background
- Texas Education Code §42.2516 (as enacted in HB 1) created a "clawback" requiring the Commissioner of Education to recover state/local revenue per student that exceeded a district’s target when the excess resulted from increases in three FSP components (equalized wealth level, basic allotment, guaranteed level).
- Section 42.2516 also contained a Finality Provision: "A determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be appealed."
- After HB 1, the Commissioner applied the Clawback Provision to several West Texas districts whose per‑student revenue exceeded targets — in part because of higher local property tax collections (e.g., windfarm-driven property value increases), not solely the three statutory FSP components.