• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Lyantie Townsend, etc. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
192 So. 3d 1223
| Fla. | 2016
Read the full case

Background

  • In April 2010 Townsend obtained a judgment (compensatory and punitive) that on its face provided post-judgment interest at 6% from April 29, 2010.
  • Section 55.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) then provided: "The interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid."
  • After appeal and remittitur an amended final judgment was entered in 2012; interest was treated as accruing from the original April 29, 2010 date.