Lindsay Internat. Sales & Serv. v. Wegener
[…] - Pribil and Wegener filed a notice of appeal November 9, 2016; the Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal as untimely, treating the July 25 new-trial motion as a nullity.
- The Nebraska Supreme Court granted further review to decide whether the § 25-1144.01 savings clause rendered the pre-judgment new-trial motion effective and thus preserved appellate jurisdiction.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument | Defendant's Argument | Held |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whether a motion for new trial filed after announcement of verdict but before entry of judgment is effective under § 25-1144.01 | Pribil/Wegener: the motion was filed after the jury’s announcement and thus is "treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof," making it an effective terminating motion | Lindsay/Ct. of Appeals: because costs were decided after the motion was filed, the motion preceded a final judgment/decision and was therefore a nullity | Motion was effective under § 25-1144.01; no finality requirement in the savings clause, so the