Kohl's Dep't Stores, Inc. v. Va. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Kohl's Dep't Stores, Inc. v. Va. Dep't of Taxation
803 S.E.2d 336
| Va. | 2017Background
- Kohl’s Department Stores (Delaware) paid large royalties (≈$442M in 2009; $482M in 2010) to an affiliate, Kohl’s Illinois, which holds and licenses intangible IP. Kohl’s deducted the royalties federally; Kohl’s Illinois reported them as income.
- Kohl’s Illinois functioned as an intangible holding company (IHC); much of the royalty income was not apportioned to, and therefore not actually taxed by, states where Kohl’s Illinois filed returns.
- Virginia enacted an “add-back” statute, Va. Code § 58.1-402(B)(8)(a), requiring corporations to add back intangible expenses paid to related members unless the corresponding income received by the related member is “subject to a tax based on or measured by net income or capital imposed by... another state.”
- The Department audited Kohl’s Virginia returns and allowed only a partial subject-to-tax exception corresponding to the portion of royalties actually taxed by other states; it assessed additional tax and interest.