Knapp Medical Center v. Eric D. Hargan
[…] Knapp Medical Center v. Eric D. Hargan
16-5234
| D.C. Cir. | Nov 21, 2017Background
- The Stark Law forbids physician self-referrals to entities in which they have a financial interest but includes a physician‑owned hospital exception if reporting requirements are met.
- The ACA amended the Stark Law to bar physician‑owned hospitals from expanding beyond their March 23, 2010 size, while creating an exception for certain "applicable hospitals" in underserved areas subject to Secretary of HHS approval.
- 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3)(A)–(I) requires the Secretary to establish a process (including public input and regulations) for exception applications and states in (I) that there is "no administrative or judicial review … of the process under this paragraph (including the establishment of such process)."
- Doctors Hospital at Renaissance (DHR) applied for an expansion exception; competitors Knapp Hospitals submitted comments opposing approval; CMS approved DHR’s application.