Indian Land Co. v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency
[…] - Plaintiff applied to the Greenwich Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency for permission for forestry work and the access road; agency treated forestry as exempt but issued a permit with special conditions for the road (including a removable steel bridge and periodic removal requirement).
- Plaintiff appealed to Superior Court arguing that road construction directly related to farming/forestry is exempt from municipal wetlands regulation under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-40(a)(1); trial court disagreed and remanded for the agency to justify conditions; after remand trial court affirmed agency on the record.
- Connecticut Supreme Court reviewed whether the statutory phrase "road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation" means all road construction is regulated or only roads not directly related to farming.
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument | Defendant's Argument | Held |
|---|---|---|---|