In the Matter of Dennis Alan Howell
[…] In the Matter of Dennis Alan Howell
2015 Ind. LEXIS 203
| Ind. | 2015Background
- Debtor Dennis Howell filed Chapter 7 and listed an Adjustable Complife life-insurance policy with cash-surrender value of $14,692.88, naming his adult son as beneficiary.
- Debtor claimed the policy value as exempt under I.C. § 27-1-12-14(e); the Bankruptcy Trustee objected because the named beneficiary (an adult son) is not "dependent upon" the debtor.
- The statute exempts policies that name as beneficiary "the spouse, children, or any relative dependent upon such person, or any creditor." The parties disputed whether the phrase "dependent upon such person" modifies only "any relative" or also "spouse" and "children."