In re Yoder
[…] In re Yoder
2016 Ohio 7190
| Ohio Ct. App. | 2016Background
- In 2002 Jason M. Yoder used the Internet to solicit sex from someone he believed to be under 16; the person was an undercover police officer. Yoder pled guilty to one count of importuning (R.C. 2907.07(E)(2)), a fifth-degree felony.
- In 2016 Yoder applied to have the conviction sealed (expunged) under Ohio's expungement statute (R.C. 2953.36/2953.32); the trial court denied the application.
- The trial court relied on R.C. 2953.36(F), which precludes sealing convictions for offenses "in circumstances in which the victim of the offense was less than sixteen years of age."
- Yoder contended the statute did not apply because the person he solicited was an adult police officer posing as a minor (i.e., there was no actual victim under 16).