Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] Hunter, Jason Dean
PD-0861-20
| Tex. Crim. App. | Jun 16, 2021Background
- Appellant Jason Dean Hunter was indicted for solicitation "with intent that a capital felony be committed, to‑wit: the murder of the unborn child of [the child’s mother]" by requesting or inducing the mother to take actions to cause the unborn child’s death.
- Texas Penal Code § 19.06 excludes from the homicide chapter "conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child," so the mother’s act of ending the unborn child’s life is not covered by homicide provisions.
- Solicitation (Penal Code § 15.03) requires that the actor request or induce another to engage in conduct that, under the actor’s belief about the circumstances, "would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission." An underlying criminal object is therefore required.
- The trial court quashed the indictment; the Third Court of Appeals affirmed. The State petitioned for discretionary review to the Court of Criminal Appeals.