Hastings Mutual Insurance Company v. Grange Insurance Company
[…] Hastings Mutual Insurance Company v. Grange Insurance Company
333193
| Mich. Ct. App. | May 16, 2017Background
- Fire on April 15, 2014 destroyed a barn owned by Williams Farms, LLC; barn used for farm operations and by a salaried employee, Ryan Keath, who was repairing his sister’s vehicle when fire started.
- Hastings Mutual insured Williams Farms’ property and paid $699,134; sued Grange (no-fault insurer of the vehicle) as subrogee seeking property protection benefits reimbursement.
- Grange denied Hastings’ claim, invoking MCL 500.3121(1)’s exception for damage occurring "within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles." Hastings sued; both parties moved for summary disposition.
- Trial court granted summary disposition to Hastings, holding Williams Farms was not in the business of repairing vehicles and thus Grange remained liable; denied Grange’s motion.