• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co. v. Platinum Supplemental Insurance, Inc.
2016 IL App (1st) 161612
| Ill. App. Ct. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • GTL (insurer) and Platinum (producer) entered a 2002 exclusive marketing agreement under which Platinum solicited applications, delivered policies, collected premiums, and was responsible for supervising/training agents; Wayne Briggs signed as Platinum’s CEO.
  • The agreement contained a broad mandatory arbitration clause (section 17) stating all disputes "shall be submitted to binding, non-appealable arbitration" under AAA rules and also included a sentence that either party “may within one year from the date of the alleged breach … make a demand for arbitration.”