Gretna Racing, LLC v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation
[…] 178 So. 3d 15
| Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2016Background
- Florida historically prohibited lotteries and slot machines; limited permissive periods in the 1930s were repealed and slot machines were largely illegal until a 2004 constitutional amendment allowed countywide referenda in Miami‑Dade and Broward only.
- The Legislature enacted Chapter 551 (2005) to implement the 2004 amendment, authorizing slot machines for pari‑mutuel facilities in Miami‑Dade and Broward conditioned on county referenda.
- In 2009 the Legislature amended the definition of “eligible facility” in section 551.102(4) to add two clauses: one expanding eligible Miami‑Dade facilities and a third clause referencing facilities in “any other county in which a majority of voters have approved slot machines … in a countywide referendum held pursuant to a statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section.”