Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 17224
| 2d Cir. | 2015Background
- Plaintiff Yelena Galper alleges Chase employees stole and fraudulently used her identity to open and operate accounts used for a Medicare fraud/money‑laundering scheme; she was later arrested and acquitted.
- Galper alleges Chase employees acted within the scope of employment and for Chase’s benefit, so Chase is vicariously liable under New York’s identity‑theft statutes (N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 380‑s, 380‑1).
- The New York statute authorizes a civil action only if the identity theft “resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided.”
- Galper’s complaint alleges adverse reports reached consumer reporting agencies and caused further harms but does not identify who furnished those reports.