• No items yet
[…] The district court agreed and entered summary judgment for US Bank.
  • Nebraska Supreme Court reversed, holding the amended complaint joined the real parties in interest and therefore related back under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301, entitling the Fishers to summary judgment terminating US Bank’s severed mineral interest.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held
Whether an amendment joining real parties in interest relates back to the original complaint Amendment relates back under § 25-301 because joinder/substitution of the real party "shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest" § 25-301 does not create relation back for dormant mineral claims; statutes creating forfeiture-like rights should be strictly construed and relation back would be inequitable Held: Yes. § 25-301’s plain language requires that joinder/substitution of the real party in interest has the same effect