Elaine Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Commission
[…] - Petitioners sought judicial review in this Court under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and 39 U.S.C. § 3663 after PRC decisions.
- While litigation was pending, USPS rescinded its closure decision for Spring Dale (keeping it open with reduced hours); the court found that petition moot and dismissed it.
- The remaining claims (Pimmit and Venice) raised whether federal courts may review PRC closure/consolidation decisions under the APA or § 3663 when § 404(d)(5) states that "chapter 7 of title 5 shall not apply to any review carried out by the Commission under this paragraph."
Issues
| Issue | Plaintiff's Argument | Defendant's Argument | Held |
|---|---|---|---|