Country Club Estates Condominium Association v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Country Club Estates Condominium Association v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
2017 IL App (1st) 162459
| Ill. App. Ct. | 2017Background
- Bayview purchased a condominium at a judicial foreclosure sale (sheriff’s deed dated Nov. 21, 2014) whose prior owner had accumulated nearly $14,000 in unpaid assessments.
- Under 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3), a foreclosure purchaser owes common-expense assessments "from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale."
- The Association demanded payment (March 13, 2015) and sued for possession and ~$18,659.26 in unpaid assessments on April 27, 2015.
- Bayview tendered $4,771.85 on June 22, 2015 (payment limited to assessments accruing after Bayview’s purchase); the Association refused the partial tender.