• No items yet
[…] • The trial court granted habeas relief on Nov. 23, 2015 and certified the legal question for immediate appeal; the Commonwealth sought and obtained permission to appeal to the Superior Court.
  • The Superior Court reviewed statutory construction de novo and considered statutory text, rules of construction (including that penal statutes be strictly construed), and the legislative purpose of protecting the public from unlicensed practitioners.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held
Whether § 2524(a) requires proof that an unlicensed person practiced law "in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner" in order to convict for practicing law without a license Commonwealth: statute is disjunctive; conviction for practicing law without a license does not require the additional "convey the impression" element Pilchesky: conviction requires proof both unlicensed practice and that conduct conveyed