• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Commonwealth v. Luckern
87 Mass. App. Ct. 269
| Mass. App. Ct. | 2015
Read the full case

Background

  • Defendant (Jeffrey Luckern) charged as a habitual offender under amended G. L. c. 279, § 25(a) after a 2013 offense; Superior Court dismissed the habitual-offender enhancement and Commonwealth appealed.
  • Statute amended in 2012: applies to felons who "has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or state correctional facility or a federal corrections facility for a term not less than [three] years."
  • Defendant has two prior qualifying convictions: 1995 Massachusetts larceny conviction (split sentence: 3–4 years with most suspended) and a 1984 New Hampshire burglary conviction (originally 3.5–7 years, later reconsidered and fully suspended).