• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Commonwealth v. Karash
175 A.3d 306
| Pa. Super. Ct. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • Frederick W. Karash was summarily convicted and fined for failing to stop at a stop sign under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(b).
  • The statute begins with a prefatory clause: "Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired persons..." before describing the stop-sign duties.
  • The trial court treated the prefatory clause as a defense the defendant must prove, relying on other Superior Court panels and the reasoning in Commonwealth v. Williams.