• No items yet
[…] Woody
342 Ga. App. 233
| Ga. Ct. App. | 2017
Read the full case

Background

  • Franklin Woody, a prisoner on a work detail for Columbus Consolidated Government, was welding a Columbus garbage truck when sparks ignited his jumpsuit and he was injured.
  • Woody sued Columbus for personal injuries; Columbus moved for judgment on the pleadings asserting sovereign immunity.
  • The trial court denied Columbus’s motion; Columbus appealed the denial.
  • Relevant statutes: OCGA § 33-24-51 (authorizing municipal purchase of motor-vehicle liability insurance and describing waiver) and OCGA § 36-92-2 (establishing the extent of waiver for negligent use of a covered motor vehicle).
  • In 2005 the General Assembly amended § 33-24-51(b) and enacted § 36-92-2, creating a two-tier waiver scheme: (1) an automatic/first-tier waiver for losses "arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle" up to statutory limits; and (2) a second-tier waiver tied to purchased insurance exceeding those limits and linked to ownership, maintenance, operation, or use.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument Defendant's Argument Held