• No items yet
[…] • Act 44 (1993) repealed MVFRL §§ 1720 and 1722 "insofar as they relate to workers’ compensation," restoring employer subrogation rights for workers’ compensation payments but said nothing about Heart and Lung benefits.
  • Prior appellate decisions (Fulmer, Oliver, Stermel) treated Heart and Lung benefits as outside the employer’s subrogation right for motor-vehicle tort recoveries; the City challenged whether the 1990 amendment to § 1720 altered that result.

Issues

Issue Plaintiff's Argument (Zampogna) Defendant's Argument (City) Held
Whether the 1990 amendment to MVFRL § 1720 restored employer subrogation of Heart and Lung benefits § 1720’s catch‑all language continues to bar subrogation of Heart and Lung benefits; precedent supports anti‑subrogation The 1990 replacement of "benefits in lieu thereof" with "benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement" narrows § 1720 to private first‑party programs and thus permits subrogation of Heart and Lung payments Held: § 1720 (as amended) still bars subrogation of Heart and Lung benefits; the 1990 amendment did not restore employer subrogation for those benefits