• No items yet
[…] Whether injury is a "compensable injury" or excluded because "employment services" were not being performed (85A O.S. §2(9)(b)(3)) Brown: clocking out and exiting via stairwell were required duties (ingress/egress), so he was performing employment services CMR: Brown had stopped work by clocking out; therefore §2(9)(b)(3) excludes the injury Held: "Employment services" includes required duties such as complying with employer exit procedures; Brown was performing employment services when injured — compensable.
Whether the interior stairwell is a "parking lot or other common area adjacent to an employer's place of business" (85A O.S. §2(13)(c)) Brown: stairwell is on employer premises (CMR-owned building) and not an adjacent common area CMR: stairwell was a common area used by other tenants and therefore falls within the exclusion Held: Evidence showed CMR owned the building and stairwell was on the premises; the