• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Community Association
2016 Del. LEXIS 519
| Del. | 2016
Read the full case

Background

  • Bon Ayre Land, LLC (Landowner) sought rent increases above CPI-U for four homeowners at Bon Ayre manufactured home community; homeowners are long-term/less-mobile residents represented by Bon Ayre Community Association (Homeowners’ Association).
  • Under Delaware’s Rent Justification Act (25 Del. C. §§ 7040–7046), a landowner may raise rent by CPI-U without justification; increases above CPI-U require satisfying § 7042’s conditions: (1) no safety violations, (2) the proposed increase is “directly related to operating, maintaining or improving the manufactured home community, and” (3) the increase is “justified by 1 or more” § 7042(c) factors (including market rent).