Authority of the Chairman of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board to Disclose Performance Appraisals of Senior Executive Service Employees
[…] - A Board member requested access to written Senior Executive Service (SES) performance appraisals maintained by the Board; the Chairman sought OLC guidance because the Board’s Office of General Counsel (OGC) opposed disclosure under the Board’s statute and the Privacy Act.
- The statutory question: whether section 2286(c)(5)(B) (each member’s right to “full access to all information relating to the performance of the Board’s functions, powers, and mission”) entitles a member to SES appraisals that relate to employee supervision policy.