• No items yet
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Arizona Citizens Clean Elections Commission v. Brain
234 Ariz. 322
| Ariz. | 2014
Read the full case

Background

  • In 1998 Arizona voters enacted the Citizens Clean Elections Act (CCEA) creating public funding for statewide and legislative candidates and reducing contribution limits for nonparticipating candidates to "twenty percent less than the limits specified in § 16-905."
  • § 16-905 (adopted earlier by voters) sets campaign contribution limits and is periodically adjusted for inflation by the Secretary of State under § 16-905(H).
  • The CCEA’s § 16-941(B) ties nonparticipating candidates’ limits to eighty percent of the § 16-905 limits "as adjusted by the secretary of state pursuant to § 16-905, subsection H."
  • In 2013 the legislature amended § 16-905 to raise contribution limits (H.B. 2593). The Citizens Clean Elections Commission sued, arguing § 16-941(B) fixed nonparticipating limits at 1998 amounts and thus the legislative increases violated the Voter Protection Act.